Privacy Policy & Legal Information

This is the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) for the web site available at www.alkoomiwines.com.au (the “Site”) made available by Alkoomi Wines Pty ltd, the legal owner of the Site. This Privacy Policy sets forth our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of certain information relating to your use of the Site. Your use of this Site signifies your understanding and acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and part of, the Terms and Conditions located at www.alkoomiwines.com.au which govern your use of the Site in general.

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us, and to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Site. This Privacy Policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our clients’ needs. As we update and diversify our products and services, this Privacy Policy may evolve. Please check this page for updates periodically. We will try to post any changes to this Privacy Policy before they become effective. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email or by means of a notice on our Site’s home page.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to exclude your personal information from our direct marketing purposes, please feel free to contact us at info@alkoomiwines.com.au or by writing to us at 1141 Wingebellup Road, Frankland River WA 6396.

Please note: by using or registering with our Site or by providing personal information, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

THE TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We have several areas where you can submit information to us, and we also have features that automatically collect information from the users of our Site. References to “personal and account information” contained in this Privacy Policy means your name, company name, account number, address, telephone number, e-mail address, subscription details and any other information that personally identifies you or would permit us to contact you.

INFORMATION VOLUNTARILY PROVIDED BY YOU

Registration: When you visit or transact business on our Web site, you may be required to register with us or be requested to provide us with personal and account information. When you provide us with this information, we will let you know how we may use such information. If you tell us that you do not want us to use this information as a basis for further contact with you (by accessing our opt-out procedure described below), we will respect your wishes. We may also offer options for you to sign up for our newsletters. During the registration process, you must provide us with a member name and password, your name, address and phone number and a valid email address. It is your responsibility to keep your password strictly confidential. Communications from us; newsletters and promotional offers: In order to keep our users informed about our latest news, products and services, we may send e-mails and announcements to your personal email address that you provided to us while registering on our Site. If you elected to opt–in to any of our email lists and later decide that you no longer wish to receive newsletters or promotional e-mail from us, you may unsubscribe from such list by following the instructions contained in each email we send to you to unsubscribe from such e-mail list.

Contacting Us: You are always free to contact us with a question or problem related to your use of the Site. Our standard business practice is to retain any communications from our Site visitors to help us to serve each of you better.

THIRD-PARTY INFORMATION PROVIDED TO US

Links: When using our Site, you may click through certain links or promotions that will enable you to purchase products. By clicking on and through to a link or promotion on our Site, you agree to allow us to receive and use any information (except for credit card information) that you may provide to our partners, under the same terms and conditions as if you provided your information directly to us. We are not, however, responsible for any other Web site, or their respective privacy policy or how they treat information about their users. We strongly advise you to review their privacy policies to find out how they are treating your personal information.

Third Party Usage: You may also separately share your information with other Web sites or entities, such as those that create professional marketing lists, to receive special offers and promotions from their affiliates. These Web sites or entities may agree to share your information with us. Whether or not any third party actually shares your information with us and to what extent they do share your information with us will depend on their agreement with us and their respective privacy policies. Alkoomi Wines Pty Ltd is not responsible for, and will assume no liability if a partner or other Web site or entity collects, uses or shares, any information about you in violation of its own privacy policy, or applicable law.

Australia Privacy Statement

Last updated: 7 March 2014

INTRODUCTION

Alkoomi wines Pty Ltd ABN 87 074 363 885 respect the privacy and security of your Personal Information, as defined below, and comply with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”).

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how Alkoomi Wines Pty Ltd handles your Personal Information. However, it does not apply to Alkoomi Wines Pty Ltd employee records to the extent they are handled by any of our companies that is or was the employer of that employee in relation to the employee’s current or former employment. Such employee records are generally exempt from the Act and will be dealt with as permitted by law.

You may be able to deal with us without identifying yourself (i.e. anonymously or by using a pseudonym) in certain circumstances. If you wish to do so, please contact us to find out if this is practicable in your circumstances. However, if you do not provide us with the Personal Information we have requested, we may not be able to complete or fulfill the purpose for which we collect the information, including providing our services.

By visiting our website, using any of our services or otherwise providing us with your Personal Information (or authorising it to be provided to us by someone else), you agree to your Personal Information being collected and handled as set out in this Privacy Policy.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

Under the Act Personal Information is defined as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual that is reasonably identifiable, in whatever form and regardless of whether it is true or not (‘Personal Information’). The Act also defines a subset of Personal Information as sensitive information (for example health records, racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal records). The types of Personal Information we collect and hold will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service we are providing.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect Personal Information about you directly when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), have contact with us in person, visit our website or complete hard copy or online forms.

We also automatically collect certain information when you visit our websites or our subscribers receive promotional emails from us via cookies and other tracking technology (such as web beacons), some of which may be capable of personally identifying you. Such information includes the type of browser and operating system you are using, your IP address and how you use our websites. Regardless of how it is collected, we handle Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

WHY WE COLLECT, HOLD AND USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We generally collect, hold and use your Personal Information for the purposes for which it is provided to us (which will usually be obvious at the time of collection), related purposes or as permitted or required by law.

We generally use information automatically collected by cookies and other tracking technology to identify you as a valid user, ensure that no one else can sign on simultaneously with your account from another computer and help us serve you better based on your registration preferences. We may also use cookies to help us facilitate any promotions or surveys that we provide. Third parties whose products or services are accessible on our websites may also use cookies, and we advise you to check their privacy policies for information about their cookies and other privacy practices

ACCESS, UPDATE AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we also rely on you to advise us of any changes to your Personal Information. If you are able to access your Personal Information by logging on to an account you have with us, it is your responsibility to ensure your information is accurate, complete, relevant and up-to-date.

On request we will provide you with access to the Personal Information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

There is no charge for making the request or giving the access to your Personal Information. We will deal with your request within a reasonable period after the request is made. If we refuse to provide you with access we will provide you with a written notice that, at a minimum, outlines reasons for the refusal and the complaints mechanisms available to you. If you wish to access the Personal Information we hold about you or to update or correct it, you can either do so by logging on to your account (if you have one) or contact us using the contact details provided below. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to protect any Personal Information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure. For example, we implement IT security procedures including password protection, firewalls and site monitoring and we store your Personal Information on a secure server.

However, data protection measures are never completely secure and, despite the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information. You must take care to protect your Personal Information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords). You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.

DIRECT MARKETING

When you register as a member on our website, you will be given a choice as to whether you want to receive e-mail messages from us, including newsletters, announcements and e-mail communications about our latest news, products or services. To the extent the relevant local law requires us to seek your consent, we will only send such messages to you if you opt-in. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing calls or materials, you may use the unsubscribe facility in the marketing communication or contact our Chief Privacy Officer using the channels prescribed below. Further, as a registered member with us, you can modify your choice at any time by accessing your registered account with us. We will stop using your Personal Information for direct marketing if you so request.

PRIVACY ON OUR WEBSITES

Our website or other communications may contain links to the websites of other entities. If you click on such links, you will be transferred to the websites of these entities. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices of these entities. You should read the privacy policy of these entities to find out how they handle your Personal Information when you visit their websites.

WHAT IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT?

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles of the Act you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting evidence.

Alkoomi Wines Pty Ltd will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation.

If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

PRIVACY & SITE CHANGES

Alkoomi Wines Pty Ltd may update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please review it periodically for changes. If the changes are significant or substantive, they will either be advised to you in writing or posted on our websites at www.alkoomiwines.com.au.

Your continued use of our websites or services, requesting our assistance or the provision of further Personal Information to us (directly or via an authorised person) after this Privacy Policy has been revised, indicates your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

If you have a query relating to this Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the following contact details:

Alkoomi Wines Pty Ltd 1141 Wingebellup Road, Frankland River, WA 6396 info@alkoomiwines.com.au

MORE INFORMATION

For more information about the Privacy Act in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the www.privacy.gov.au (external link) website